Skip to Content

The Weekly News Source for Wyoming's Ranchers, Farmers and AgriBusiness Community

NILE draws competitors from across the region for top-notch cattle shows

by Wyoming Livestock Roundup

Billings, Mont. – Metra Park was crowded Oct. 14-21 for the 50th annual Northern International Livestock Exposition (NILE).

NILE President Jason Euell commented, “As NILE celebrates its 50th anniversary, it is important to look back and give thanks to all who have worked so hard to make the NILE the strong organization it is today.”

Jennifer Boka, NILE general manager, noted, “The organization is proud of the long-term partners, exhibitors and visitors alike who have allowed for 50 years of history in the making, and we look forward to 40 more.”

“As has been the culture of the year, the fall Stock Show and Rodeo will continue to salute those great individuals who come together to make NILE 50 years strong,” she said. “There will be the same NILE built on outstanding livestock, excellent exhibitors and relentless volunteers.”

With traditional events combined with new flair and activity, Boka emphasized that the NILE showcases every segment of the ag industry, promoting every segment from grain to pork and beef.

With a broad array of livestock shows at the event, Wyoming producers saw success in a number of shows during the week. Below is a list of winning Wyoming producers from the weeklong event.

Junior Fed Lamb Show

Judge: Marcus Arnold

Reserve Grand Champion Market – Kaycee Thomas, Carpenter

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Champion Showman – Taylor Reeves, Buffalo

Grand Champion Beginner Showman – Garrett Burkett, Casper

Shorthorn Show

Junior Division Judge:
Jake Scott

Senior Division Judge:
Kirk Stierwalt

Junior Shorthorn Plus Reserve Grand Champion Female – Miss Ellies Child, Sire: HF Manchild, Exhibitor: Coy Kaisler, Savery

Open ShorthornPlus Reserve Grand Champion Female – Miss Ellies Child, Sired: HF Manchild, Coy Kaisler, Savery

Junior Fed Steer Show

Judge: Marcus Arnold

Grand Champion Market Steer – Kody Foley, Cheyenne

Reserve Grand Senior Champion Showman – Justus Golding, Pine Bluffs

Junior Fed Goat Show

Judge: Marcus Arnold

Grand Champion Market Goat – Chase Taylor, Riverton

Grand Champion Senior Showman – Morgan Sanchez, Bear River

Reserve Grand Junior Champion Showman – Brayson Burch, Casper

Junior Fed Swine Show

Judge: Marcus Arnold

Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine – Mady Dolcater, Riverton

Grand Champion Senior Showman – Mady Dolcater, Riverton

Grand Champion Beginner Showman – Garrett Burkett, Casper

Club Calf Show and

Heifer Futurity

Judge: Kirk Stierwalt

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – 273Z, Sire: Fu Man Chu, Exhibitor: Reese Wilkins, Torrington

Grand Champion Heifer – 735, Sire: One In The Chamber, Exhibitor: Bailey Young, Gillette

Third Place Futurity Heifer – $530 – Young Wave, Sire: Young Money, Exhibitor: Virginia Wing, Casper, Purchased from: WW Cattle

Texas Longhorn Show

Junior Division Judge: Brandon Creamer

Open Division Judge: Brandon Creamer

Junior Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Female – Wild Silver, Exhibitor: Ryan Johnson, Big Horn

Junior Texas Longhorn Reserve Grand Champion Female – Dixieland Delight, Exhibitor: Ryan Johnson, Big Horn

Junior Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Bull – Rhinestone Cowboy, Exhibitor: Ryan Johnson, Big Horn

Junior Texas Longhorn Reserve Grand Champion Bull – General Lee Hot Stuff, Exhibitor: Emma Velazquez, Douglas

Junior Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Steer – Last Call, Exhibitor: Ryan Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Non-Haltered Female – Texas Dixie Rose, Exhibitor: Tammy Delyea, Douglas

Open Texas Longhorn Reserve Grand Champion Non-Haltered Female – Nettie Mae, Exhibitor: Tammy Delyea, Douglas

Open Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Haltered Female – Steel Magnolia, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Reserve Grand Champion Haltered Female – Dixieland Delight, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Haltered Mature Female – WYO Silver, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Steer – BN Jim Reeves, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Last Call, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Grand Champion Bull – 100 Proof, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Open Texas Longhorn Reserve Champion Bull – Rhinestone Cowboy, Exhibitor: Toby Johnson, Big Horn

Commercial Heifer

Classic Pen Show

Commercial Heifer Reserve Grand Champion Pen – Cam and Abby Huston, Wheatland

Gelbvieh/Balancer Show

Junior Division Judge:
Jake Scott

Open Division Judge: Jason Hoffman

Champion Balancer Open Male – Disco, Sire: Scharpe Hybrid Vigor, Exhibitor: Grace Steenbergen, Cheyenne

Hereford Show

Junior Division Judge: Jason Hoffman

Open Division Judge: Jake Scott

Reserve Champion Open Hereford Female – NJW 137X8Y Faith 108D E, Sire: NJW 735 W18 Homegrown, Exhibitor: Ned and Jan Ward, Sheridan

Merit Heifer Show

Merit Heifer Judge:
Jake Scott

Showmanship Judge: Jason Hoffman

Grand Champion Merit Heifer – Madalyn Rohr, Elbert, Colo., Donor: Powder River Angus, Spotted Horse

Saige Albert, managing editor of the Wyoming Livestock Roundup, compiled this article from The NILE’s website, thenile.org.

Back to top